www.DiscGolfersR.Us

The Community of Disc Golfers and About All Things Disc Golf

Tournament Details

2010 Sooner State Summer Games

Time: June 5, 2010 all day
Location: Dolese Youth Park, Oklahoma City, OK
City/Town: Oklahoma City
Website or Map: http://www.twistedflyer.com/t…
Phone: 405-206-9558
Tournament Type: 2010, twisted, tour
Organized By: Twisted Flyer
Latest Activity: Jun 8, 2010

Export to Outlook or iCal (.ics)

Tournament Description

SOONER STATE SUMMER GAMES.docx

2010 SOONER STATE SUMMER GAMES
Presented by Twisted Flyer

Saturday June 5 @ Dolese Park, Oklahoma City, OK

Sign up now at www.TwistedFlyer.com or the morning of the event from 8:00am–9:00am

Players Meeting 9:30am

Amateur Only Event

AMATEUR players will compete for Gold, Silver or Bronze Medals in the sport of disc golf. Medal winners will be recorded in the State Games historical annuals.

This is a payout-less event but sponsors have donated a small number of cool prizes to be awarded.

Entry is $20 for ALL Amateurs in any division

Entry includes lunch and t-shirt

Comment Wall

Comment

RSVP for 2010 Sooner State Summer Games to add comments!

Join www.DiscGolfersR.Us

Comment by Twisted Flyer on June 8, 2010 at 10:57pm
This years Sooner State Summer Games was attended by a record number of 54 golfers from across Oklahoma. Everyone had a blast and it was nice to promote disc golf next to the other Summer Games sports. We would like to thank the following sponsors: Innova, Revolution, Keen, Big James Porter, D-Mart, and Mr Goodcents Deli in Norman.

All participants received a Sooner State Games shirt, hat pin, raffle entry, $10 off a Revoltuion bag and lunch from Mr Goodcents.

The hot score for the day was a 102 shot by Don Cook and Robert Chaffee

This Summer Games also saw a record 6 ladies and 6 Advanced Masters.

Here are the results:

Rec Women

Gold- Nancy Burklin 142

Silver- Debbi Osterlund 145

Bronze- Amy Hearn 151

Virginia McHenry 158



Advanced Women

Gold- Pat Walker 123



Intermediate Women

Gold- Elania Talbert 148



Junior Boys

Gold- Trae Blackbear 124



Rec Men

Gold- Charles Watt 114

Silver- Blaine Talbert 116

Bronze- James Foster 117 (Won in 1 hole playoff)

David Wolf 117

Joshua Harris 118

Greg Hobbs 119

Addis Nguyen 121

Thomas Forsyth 124

Michael Seale 125

Tim Parker 125

Kevin Molander 126

Chad Coulter 127

Brian McEvoy 128

Howard Waone 129

Eric Cowan 133

Paul Foster 134

Jason Kreth 134

Lee Smiley 136

Jeremy Bryant 136

James Homek 137

Vincent Hawkins 137

Nick Brown 141

Richard Hayslip 141



Intermediate Men

Gold- Robert Chaffee 102

Silver- John Hatcher 105

Bronze- Ryan Green 106

James Porter 109

Christopher Yarber 112

Joe McClung 113

Tenal Cooley 116

Derek Minder 118

Wesley Burch 120

Aaron Lasater 123

Tim Stevens 128

Robert Crum 131



Advanced Men

Gold- Don Cook 102

Silver- Steve Hatcher 103

Bronze- Thomas Sealey 104

Justin Smith 107

Keith Walker 108

Jon Jon Wilson 130



Advanced Masters

Gold- Cameron Kaspereit 103

Silver- Chuck Bayless 123 (Won in 2 hole playoff)

Bronze- Dave Faison 123

Richard Alcorn 129

Dennis Sheperd 133

Scott Nailon 135

Attending (2)

Might attend (1)

Blog Posts

State of Disc Golf: Disc Golf Growth

Posted by Alan Barker on January 29, 2014 at 2:26pm

What are your favorite Disc Plastics?

Posted by Alan Barker on November 4, 2013 at 1:38pm

2 Tips For Guys To Entice A Girls

Posted by Frederick Cranford on September 11, 2013 at 5:42am

Disc Golf Answerman Episode 6

Posted by CoolDaddySlickBreeze on August 13, 2013 at 4:40pm

Prodigy Fairway Drivers

Posted by Alan Barker on July 8, 2013 at 5:30pm

Badge

Loading…
 

© 2014   Created by Terry "the Pirate" Calhoun.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

SF00401968