www.DiscGolfersR.Us

The Community of Disc Golfers and About All Things Disc Golf

Is a dyed disc still legal for Tournament play?

Views: 9

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Absolutely, as long as its dye and not paint.
Yes, it is, Dye doesn't affect the shape of the disc.

PDGA 802.01 rule says : "C. Players may not make post-production modification of discs which alter their original flight characteristics. This rule does not forbid inevitable wear and tear from usage during play or the moderate sanding of discs to smooth molding imperfections or scrape marks. Discs excessively sanded or painted with a material of detectable thickness are illegal. See sections 802.01 D, E and F. "

dye thickness is not detectable.

Have nice flights

Jean
You could even draw with a sharpie all over your disc and it would be legal as long as it doesn't add thinkness, puncture, alter the disc shape or flight characteristics.

Reply to Discussion

RSS

Blog Posts

Disc Golf Approach Shot Tips by Paul Ulibarri

Posted by Alan Barker on October 30, 2014 at 12:40pm

State of Disc Golf: Disc Golf Growth

Posted by Alan Barker on January 29, 2014 at 2:26pm

What are your favorite Disc Plastics?

Posted by Alan Barker on November 4, 2013 at 1:38pm

2 Tips For Guys To Entice A Girls

Posted by Frederick Cranford on September 11, 2013 at 5:42am

Disc Golf Answerman Episode 6

Posted by CoolDaddySlickBreeze on August 13, 2013 at 4:40pm

Badge

Loading…
 

© 2014   Created by Terry "the Pirate" Calhoun.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

SF00401968