www.DiscGolfersR.Us

The Community of Disc Golfers and About All Things Disc Golf

My friend and I have been experimenting with disc dying methods recently, and he has expressed interest in using Krylon Fusion (http://www.krylon.com/products/fusion_for_plastic/) spray paint on a disc. Are there rules against using paint on a disc, or is it just frowned upon? I don't think it is a good idea, but maybe I'm just being a bit pretentious. 

Views: 247

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

yes.. the rules are that you can not add weight and spray paint will add weight to a disc. Don't do it if you want to use them in a tourney.
Can you quote the rule that says you can't add weight to a disc? Because it seems that it would have to specify how much weight because writing your name on a disc with a sharpie also adds weight, just not very much. I believe the standard is detectable thickness.

802.1 F. All discs used in play, except mini marker discs, must be uniquely marked in ink or pigment-based marking which has no detectable thickness.
Pretty sure that if you scratch at spray paint you will detect its thickness.
I spray painted a disc once, it was clear and i kept losing it in bushes. I used a krylon bright orange made for plastic, it looked like ass and started breaking apart and chipping off almost immediately.
that is exactly what I thought would happen, even with a Krylon. I thought, if anything, he may be able to spray and then wipe off the excess with paint thinner. Did any pigment adhere to the plastic underneath the portions that chipped off?
I was pretty sure that there was a rule about this, but I wanted to be able to show him there was for sure.
zero, except it was a bit more stubborn in the stratches.
My friend and I have been experimenting with blanket dying methods recently

I was told years ago , no detectable thickness like Spray paint. Unless you Spray Paint , let it dry then wipe of any detectable thickness with paint thinner ?

Here is what I have Seen :


802.01 Discs Used in Play

A. Discs used in play must meet all of the conditions set forth in the Official PDGA Technical Standards Document. See section 805 B for disc technical standards.

B. A disc which is cracked or perforated is illegal. See sections 802.01 D, E and F. A disc which is cracked during a round may be carried by the player, but not used, for the balance of the tournament. The player must immediately declare his intention to carry the newly cracked or broken disc to the group or be subject to penalty under 802.01 E.

C. Players may not make post-production modification of discs which alter their original flight characteristics. This rule does not forbid inevitable wear and tear from usage during play or the moderate sanding of discs to smooth molding imperfections or scrape marks. Discs excessively sanded or painted with a material of detectable thickness are illegal. See sections 802.01 D, E and F.

D. Discs must be specifically approved by the director if questioned by another player or an official, but in no case shall the disc be approved if it violates any of the above specifications. Any specifically non-approved disc (per the director) shall be considered illegal, and the player shall be penalized in accordance with 802.01 E.

E. A player who carries an illegal disc during play shall receive two penalty throws, without a warning, if observed by two or more players of the group or an official. A player who repeatedly throws an illegal disc during the round may be subject to disqualification in accordance with Section 3.3 of the Competition Manual.

F. All discs used in play, except mini marker discs, must be uniquely marked in ink or pigment-based marking which has no detectable thickness. A player shall receive a warning for the first instance of throwing an unmarked disc if observed by two or more players of the group or an official. After the warning has been given, each subsequent throw by the player with an unmarked disc shall incur one penalty throw if observed by two or more players of the group or an official.
No painters here I guess....well paint is measured in mils as it pertains to coverage...so yes there is a detectable thickness....no real way around it. Pickling methods will cut the thickness down though...but probably not enough to pass as legal.
not sure how experimenting wiht dyeing leads to painting??? 2 totally different mediums. One "dyes" the pigment in the disc, or stains the plastic to be a certain color, painting, covers the plastic (adding a layer) of paint to the plastic. I dont know why one would want ot paint a disc anyways, it will chip, rub off and not look good. Dyeing is in the plastic! IN not ON! my 2 cents. I am Silverback, go to my page nad look at my dyes! PEACE
honestly the Krylon Fusion eats away at the disc which will obviously destroy the flight

Reply to Discussion

RSS

Blog Posts

State of Disc Golf: Disc Golf Growth

Posted by Alan Barker on January 29, 2014 at 2:26pm

What are your favorite Disc Plastics?

Posted by Alan Barker on November 4, 2013 at 1:38pm

2 Tips For Guys To Entice A Girls

Posted by Frederick Cranford on September 11, 2013 at 5:42am

Disc Golf Answerman Episode 6

Posted by CoolDaddySlickBreeze on August 13, 2013 at 4:40pm

Prodigy Fairway Drivers

Posted by Alan Barker on July 8, 2013 at 5:30pm

Badge

Loading…
 

© 2014   Created by Terry "the Pirate" Calhoun.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

SF00401968